Privacy

Last Revised: February 4th, 2021

Wild Planet Foods, Inc. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.wildplanetfoods.com website. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service (defined below) and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of your information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at www.wildplanetfoods.com

1. Definitions

Service
Service is the www.wildplanetfoods.com website operated by Wild Planet Foods, Inc. and any other products or services that include an authorized link to this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data
Personal Data means data about an individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data
Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Data Controller
Data Controller means a person or entity who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)
Data Processor (or Service Provider) means a person or entity who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)
Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

2. Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information from various sources, including:

  • Directly from you when you use the Service, such as when you register for an account, access certain features or content, or order products;
  • Social networks through which you interact with us; and
  • Our Service Providers and other third parties.

3. Types of Data Collected

Personal Data
While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Data. Personal Data may include, but is not limited to:

  • Contact information, such as name, postal address, email address, and phone number;
  • Demographic information, such as postal code;
  • Login information, such as username and password;
  • Payment and financial details, such as payment card number, expiration date, authentication code, and billing address; and
  • Cookies and usage data.

Usage Data, Tracking & Cookies
When you use the Service, we may also collect certain information by automated means, such as through cookies and similar tracking technologies, to track the activity on our Service. Cookies are text files which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent from a website to your Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, is used to transmit information about actions of the user opening the page or email containing the beacon back to a web server. We may also use third-party analytics tools (such as Google Analytics and Hotjar) that collect information about the use of the Service and user traffic. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

The information we collect by automated means may include, without limitation: your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data (collectively, “Usage Data”).

The information we collect may include personal information. It helps us to improve and personalize our Service, including by enabling us to identify and authenticate users. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data
We use the collected data for various purposes, including to:

  • Provide and maintain our Service;
  • Process orders you place and complete other transactions you have requested, and provide you with products you request;
  • Maintain a record of your purchases and other transactions;
  • Notify you about changes to our Service;
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;
  • Provide customer support;
  • Gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;
  • Monitor the usage of our Service;
  • Detect, prevent and address technical issues;
  • Enforce our Terms and other agreements;
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements and industry standards; and
  • Communicate with you about our products, offers and promotions, and third-party products and services that may be of interest to you.

We may also use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection. 

Retention of Data
We retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or where we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Transfer of Data
Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there, which may have different data protection laws than those in the country where you reside.

By using the Service and submitting your Personal Data, you consent to the transfer of your information. We take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your Personal Data.

4. Disclosure of Data; Security

Legal Requirements
We may disclose your Personal Data as necessary to:

  • comply with a court order, law, or legal process, including responding to any government ore regulatory request;
  • protect and defend the rights or property of Wild Planet Foods, Inc.;
  • prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service;
  • protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public;
  • protect against legal liability; and
  • as otherwise permitted with your consent.

We also may transfer your Personal Data to a buyer or other transferee in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, sale, or other transfer of some or all of our assets. Should such a sale, merger, or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use your Personal Data in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Security of Data
We have implemented measures intended to protect your Personal Data from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Please note that the electronic transmission of information is not completely secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee that the security measures we have in place to safeguard personal information will never be defeated or fail, or that such measures will always be sufficient or effective. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

“Do Not Track” Signals
We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals at this time. Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Correct, Delete, and Amend Your Personal Data
We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data. If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following rights with regard to your Personal Data:

  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have about you. Where possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your Personal Data rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the Personal Data we have about you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where your provided us with consent to process your Personal Data.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

If you are a resident of the European Union or the U.K., you have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local Data Protection Authority.

5. Payments

You may purchase products through the Service. We use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors) when you make a purchase through the Service.

We do not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors, and their use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American
Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with include Apple Pay, Amazon Pay, Stripe, PayPal, and Braintree. We recommend that you review their privacy policies to understand how they treat your information.

6. Children’s Privacy

Our Service is not intended to be used by anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without parental consent, we will remove that information from our servers.

7. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make a material change to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. Additionally, we will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. In the event we make a material change to how we use your Personal Data, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of such new or different use.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

8. Your Choices

We offer you the following choices about the information we collect from you and how we communicate with you:

Cookies
Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive new cookies, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the features of the Service.

Promotional Communications
If you do not want us to your use your contact information to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt out by contacting us. If you have received a promotional email from us, you can also opt out of receiving future promotional emails from us by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in each email.

Google Analytics
You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visit activity.

Third Party Tracking
Although we do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve internet-based advertising or other targeted content, a number of these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted advertisements from members of the Network Advertising Initiative by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about the Privacy Policy or this notice, the ways in which we collect and use your information described here and in the Privacy Policy, your choices and rights regarding such use, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: (800) 998-9946

Website: wildplanetfoods.com/contact-us

Email: privacy@wildplanetfoods.com

Postal Address:
Wild Planet Foods
1585 Heartwood Drive, Suite F
McKinleyville, CA 95519


Information for California Residents

This section provides additional information for residents of California under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the CCPA. This section does not apply to information that is not considered "personal information," such as anonymous, deidentified, or aggregated information, nor does it apply to publicly available information as defined in the CCPA.

Personal Information Collected in the Last 12 Months

We collect the following categories of personal information about Consumers:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and other identifier
  • Online Identifiers, including unique personal identifier, device identifier, IP address, customer number, unique pseudonym, user alias, online identifier, account login, and other persistent identifiers
  • Internet Activity, including interactions with websites, apps or ads, email open and click-through rates, and browsing history
  • Commercial and Financial Information, including purchases, other purchasing behavior, credit card or debit card number, bank or other financial account number, and account security or access credentials
  • Geolocation data
  • Inferences from other data

We collect the following categories of personal information about Newsletter Subscribers:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and other identifier
  • Online Identifiers, including unique personal identifier, device identifier, IP address, customer number, unique pseudonym, and user alias
  • Internet Activity, including interactions with websites, apps or ads, email open and click-through rates, and browsing history
  • Commercial and Financial Information, including purchases and other purchasing behavior
  • Geolocation data

We collect the following categories of personal information about Website Visitors:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and other identifier
  • Online Identifiers, including unique personal identifier
  • Internet Activity, including interactions with websites, apps or ads, email open and click-through rates, and browsing history
  • Commercial and Financial Information, including purchases and other purchasing behavior
  • Geolocation data

Sources of Personal Information

We collect personal information about Consumers from the following sources:

  • You (the consumer)
  • Data Analytics Providers
  • Ad Networks

We collect personal information about Newsletter Subscribers from the following sources:

  • You (the consumer)
  • Data Analytics Providers

We collect personal information about Website Visitors from the following sources:

  • You (the consumer)
  • Data Analytics Providers
  • Ad Networks

Business or Commercial Purposes for Collecting Information

We collect personal information about Consumers for the following business purposes:

  • Provide Products or Services
  • Advertising and Marketing
  • Quality Assurance
  • Audit Current Interactions

We collect personal information about Newsletter Subscribers for the following business purposes:

  • Advertising and Marketing
  • Audit Current Interactions

We collect personal information about Website Visitors for the following business purposes:

  • Provide Products or Services
  • Advertising and Marketing
  • Quality Assurance
  • Audit Current Interactions

Information Disclosed for Business or Commercial Purposes in the Last 12 Months, and Categories of Parties Disclosed To

Consumers

Personal Information Disclosed Category of Party
Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and other identifierAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Provider, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, Shipping Services, Service Providers
Online Identifiers, including unique personal identifier, device identifier, IP address, customer number, unique pseudonym, user alias, online identifier, account login, and other persistent identifiersAd Networks, Commerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Provider, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, Service Providers
Internet Activity, including interactions with websites, apps or ads, email open and click-through rates, and browsing historyAd Networks, Sales & Marketing Tools, Service Providers
Commercial and Financial Information, including purchases, other purchasing behavior, credit card or debit card number, bank or other financial account number, and account security or access credentialsCommerce Software Tools, Payment Processors, Service Providers
Geolocation dataSales & Marketing Tools, Service Providers
Inferences from other dataSales & Marketing Tools

Newsletter Subscribers

Personal Information Disclosed Category of Party
Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and other identifierSales & Marketing Tools, Service Providers
Online Identifiers, including unique personal identifier, device identifier, IP address, customer number, unique pseudonym, and user aliasSales & Marketing Tools, Service Providers
Internet Activity, including interactions with websites, apps or ads, email open and click-through rates, and browsing historyService Providers
Commercial and Financial Information, including purchases and other purchasing behaviorService Providers
Geolocation dataService Providers

Website Visitors

Personal Information Disclosed Category of Party
Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and other identifierService Providers
Online Identifiers, including unique personal identifierAd Networks, Service Providers
Internet Activity, including interactions with websites, apps or ads, email open and click-through rates, and browsing historyAd Networks, Service Providers
Commercial and Financial Information, including purchases and other purchasing behaviorService Providers
Geolocation dataService Providers

Information We Sell and Categories of Third Parties Sold To

We do not "sell" personal information as commonly understood (exchanging information for money). However, for business and commercial purposes we share certain personal information with third party vendors, as disclosed below. This sharing of information may be considered a "sale" under the broad definition of selling in the CCPA. You may opt-out here.

Consumers

Personal Information Sold Category of Party
Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, and telephone numberData Analytics Provider
Online Identifiers, including user aliasData Analytics Provider

Information We Share and Categories of Third Parties Shared With

We “share” certain personal information with third party ad networks for purposes of behavioral advertising, as disclosed below. This allows us to show you ads that are more relevant to you. You may opt-out of sharing here.

Consumers

Personal Information Shared Category of Party
Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, and telephone numberAd Networks
Online Identifiers, including unique personal identifier and user aliasAd Networks
Internet Activity, including interactions with websites, apps or adsAd Networks

Website Visitors

Personal Information Shared Category of Party
Online Identifiers, including unique personal identifierAd Networks
Internet Activity, including interactions with websites, apps or adsAd Networks

CCPA Rights

Your CCPA rights are described below. You can make a Request to Know or a Request to Delete under the CCPA by submitting a Privacy Request at the top of this page, or by clicking here.

Right to Know

You have the right to request to know the following about the personal information we have collected about you in the past 12 months:

  • the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you
  • the categories of sources from which we collect personal information about you
  • the business and commercial purposes for which we collect personal information
  • the categories of third parties with whom we share the information
  • the categories of personal information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed that information for a business purpose

If you make a Request to Know more than twice in a 12-month period, we may require you to pay a small fee for this service.

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete any personal information about you that you have provided to us. We will permanently delete from our records any personal information that is not necessary for our business operations and direct our service providers to do the same.

We consider information to be necessary for our business operations if it is used to:

  • Complete an obligation to you that you have requested
  • Detect and resolve issues related to security or functionality
  • Comply with legal obligations

Right to Non-Discrimination

If you exercise your CCPA consumer rights:

  • We will not deny goods or services to you
  • We will not charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or penalties
  • We will not provide a different level or quality of goods or services to you

Right to Opt-Out

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.

You may opt-out of the "sale" of your information here.

Request Verification

Before we can respond to any CCPA requests, we will need to verify that you are the consumer who is the subject of the CCPA request. Verification is important for preventing fraudulent requests and identity theft.

The verification process depends on which type of request you make and how you make it. Typically, identity verification will require you to confirm certain information about yourself based on information we have already collected. For example, we will ask you to verify that you have access to the email address we have on file for you. If we cannot verify your identity based on our records, we cannot fulfill your CCPA request.

For a request that seeks specific personal information, we ask that you sign a declaration stating that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request, as required by the CCPA.

In some cases, we may have no reasonable method by which we can verify a consumer's identity. For example:

  • If a consumer submits a request but we have not collected any personal information about that consumer, we cannot verify the request.
  • If the only data we have collected about a consumer is gathered through website cookies (i.e., the consumer visited our website but had no other interaction with us), we are unable to reasonably associate a requester with any data collected; therefore, we cannot verify the request.

Authorized Agent

A California resident's authorized agent may submit a Request to Know or a Request to Delete under the CCPA by emailing us at privacy@wildplanetfoods.com. Requests submitted by an authorized agent will still require verification of the person who is the subject of the request in accordance with the process described above. We will also ask for proof that the person who is the subject of the request authorized an agent to submit a privacy request on their behalf. An authorized agent that has power of attorney pursuant to California Probate Code section 4121 to 4130 must submit proof of statutory power of attorney, but consumer verification is not required.

If you have trouble accessing this notice, please contact us at privacy@wildplanetfoods.com.

Contact Us

If you have any privacy-related questions, please send them to privacy@wildplanetfoods.com.